Thursday, May 14, 2009

Procrastinators Party Update....






So a couple of weeks ago I joined in on a procrastinator party that Melissa over at the Inspired Room is having and Well yes, I procrastinated the procrastinator party...I was rather busy, but I did have a few moments I could of worked on my THREE projects I signed myself up for but nope I waited til the very last minute, However I did get one of them finished, last night I worked on it til about 4am, lol....But it's done! Now I just need to get the others finished up which I am definately going to do this weekend as we are staying home and going nowhere!






So here it is the before and after, now don't laugh, this is technically the first piece of furniture I have painted lol, the pictures are terrible too, they make it look glossy and it's not, I used satin black paint, and I still have to find some cute little knobs for it as the ones on there are horrid...Right now I put it behind my sofa as a sewing table but not sure that I like it here yet...




Ok...Enough babbling, here are the pics....Be warned, I told you I cannot take a good picture for the life of me!





Before......









After.........









Now you have to go check out the rest that joined in on this party as there are sooooooo many wonderful projects!!! It's all very inspiring!!! Check out Melissas blog post on it here to see all the others wonderful projects!



Ok so now I would like to share some things that I did not list but did get done....My mom brought me this awesome armoire that I have been waiting on for a couple of years now, lol...It is white and oh if you know me it's black black black...I am beginning to think I have to much black in my home, but shouldn't it match? Anyway the armoire will definately stay white for now as I just cannot see myself painting it black anytime soon...



Here are some pictures of it, we got it all moved in, this thing is HUGE by the way! My old tv cabinet I was using was yet another beauty that my mom made me but I was so tired of it as a tv cabinet, it made it look junky but now I have it sitting in my dining room and I love it! So check out the pics, what do you think?


The cabinet in the corner is what my tv used to be on, love this cabinet! My mom made it for me about 6 years ago for Christmas, the window opens and it has shelves inside. Please disregard my hideous table and mismatched chairs, the table is actually nice underneath a black pedestal that again my mom made for me but it did not have chairs so there you have it, lol...We are workin on that...




Ok so this picture is horrible, I will post a better one later....I thought I took one after we were finished rearranging but this was mid move and all cluttered and messy but it will work for now...Isn't she pretty? She made it out of old doors as you can see! I just love it and how awesome would this look painted black?

Well that's about it! LOL, yep that all took 2 weeks, haha...Don't forget to check out all the other wonderful procrastinators projects at the Inspired Room! They are all Amazing and you will be inspired to finish that project you have been putting off!

Til Next Time...


13 comments:

Fresh Poppy Sisters said...

Love the after of the table. And I like and the red black and cream. Pretty.

Kim said...

Your table turned out great! The camera makes all the difference in picture taking. Oh and a photo site that lets you doctor up your photos. I always have a hard time taking photos that don't show my mess in the background. I love the cabinet in your dining room & the armoire your mom just gave you. You have a talented mom. You are lucky she gives you such fabulous things. Thanks for visiting my blog & leaving me a comment. I figured I would be up until 4am too if I wanted to finish all 6 chairs. I decided to stop at 3 & go to KFC & watch American Idol instead. No regrets at all!

Ashley@AshleysBusy said...

Your house is very sweet. Keep up the good work!
:)

June said...

Your table turned out fabulous! Love your dresser!!

Sue said...

Lovely! Thanks for stopping by my blog. I am impressed you did so much with two little ones! Time when children are young is hectic and oh so wonderful! Trust me, I miss it!

Dawn said...

Your table looks awesome! I absolutely LOVE your armoire and the cabinet in your dining room! You mother made them??? Can she stop over at Eventually Cottage???

Kathy at Shocking Pink Thread said...

I love the black. I don't think you can have too much! As far as getting anything done, raising two children is a job in itself! The table is adorable. Great job. ~Kathy

Mandi said...

Your table looks great! And I have an idea, I'll send my mother in law over to help you Spring clean if you will send your mom over to help me make some of that fabulous furniture. I love both of the cabinets she made you!

Nancy said...

That is a great table, and it looks wonderful! At least you finished!
What a beautiful hutch! I wish I had the space in my kitchen, but the contractor for our redo neglected to show me that our only free wall would have baseboard heating and it sticks out more than I wish!
arrgh
You have a very nice blog
~Nancy

Barbie said...

I think you did a fantastic job. I have never attempted to paint furniture, and I haven't felt the desire yet. I am with you on the picture taking. I stink.

Amy @Feasibly Fit Mom said...

Love it, Nicole! We are both fans of the black furniture. Nice accent pieces. Thanks for stopping by my pantry project, too.

Amber said...

What a great mom you have! This table looks so good black. The wood just didn't do it justice before. Great job. Does my 3 barstools count as 3 projects? Cause if they do I deserve extra ice cream.

Melissa @ The Inspired Room said...

Great job! It looks really great!!!

I am very glad you joined in and inspired us. Thank you!!