Friday, July 24, 2009

Soooo excitedddd....

So this morning I log in to check my emails and had an email from the wonderful Lulu from Lulu and Co saying I won her giveaway!!! I NEVER win anything and in the past month or so I have won 4!! I won a giveaway from another of my favorite blogs, Sara from The Mama Canon blog and then about a month ago I won an awesome giveaway from Vinyl Vineyard which I have yet to share, I received them and haven't gotten them up yet and as soon as I do I will post pictures! All of these little gifts I have won are incredible but my favorite part is that I will have a little something from each of these wonderful people!

Now I didn't win this next one ( pictured above ) from a blog but from a contest I entered through twitter moms. I won the cutest little gift set! I had to write an entry about someone who is a role model in my life and blog about it, which I did and the first 20 people to do so won a tupperware gift set. I received it today and it is the cutestt!! Now you too can still enter for the big prize which is whomever you nominate will win $5,000 to the charity of choice ( I believe I have that right ) plus each of you will receive a 1,000 gift certificate to spend on tupperware! Go here to checkout the contest! Enter and share you story as to who has inspired you! Now that's alot of tupperware! I can't remember the last time I had an actual piece of tupperware and this stuff is awesome! I cannot believe the difference between it and the stuff you get at the grocery store. It's so thick and durable and soooooo much prettier!

Alright with all my luckiness ( luckiness? ) it's only fair that I share and give back to you! So I am planning a mighty sweet giveaway for you all! You are all SOOO WONDERFUL! I have 44 followers now, FOURTY FOUR people who are interested in my blog and what I write and share. Seriously it warms my heart and makes me so giddy! I tell my husband everyday 40 followers, 41, 42, I love it! Your all such wonderful, talented, warm individuals. Whenever we are out and about or whatever and I score a good deal or have an idea I always tell him I can't wait to blog about it, lol. Not sure exactly what the giveaway shall be, but I will be plannin all weekend so come back on Monday and I shall announce it! Yippee! You know it's going to include some yummy candles somewhere!

Ohhhh and I have sooooo much to blog about, I will probably save it for Sunday but we'll see. I scored some more FreeCycle freebies as well as some awesome garage sale finds!! Wooohooo!!! Have a Wonderful Weekend!!!


Michelle said...

Wow, congratulations to you on winning those giveaways...what fun! As you know, I am new to your blog and I just love visiting've got so many great ideas...thanks for sharing them! Looking forward to seeing your new treasures!

Enjoy your weekend :)

Sarah said...

You are lucky! I never win anything but I still enter the giveaways like crazy. :)

I can't wait to enter your giveaway!

Angie said...

Congrats on winning the give away from LuLu!!!

Kelee Katillac said...

So neat--Lulu is awesome!

love, kelee